News

Alerts Signup
TASIS Presents the Impressive Class of 2017
Posted 05/28/2017 05:00PM

 

Program
Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance" by Elgar
Invocation: Ms. Lynn Fleming Aeschliman, Chairman of the Board of Directors (8:00)
The Swiss National Anthem: Georgia Mantegazza (10:07)
The Star-Spangled Banner: Kazi Zakariya Rahman (11:22)
Message from the Comune by Hon. Carmen Chiry (13:12)
Address by Mr. Bracken P. Darrell (16:38)
Presentation of Awards: Mr. Lyle Rigg, Headmaster (36:12)
Valedictory Address: Adam Novak (1:16:20)
Presentation of Diplomas: Dr. Mark Abisi, Academic Dean (1:22:37)
Prayer of St. Francis of Assisi: Rebecca Caroline Wilson (1:54:12)
Recessional: "Pomp and Circumstance" by Elgar (1:56:10)

The Class of 2017

Anna Isabella Aders° ** Evgeniya Kravchuk °
Istmagambet Akhmejan ** Dominikus Samuel Emile Kronwitter ° **
Begüm Akman Kirill Krupenin  ***
Greta Apollonio ** Liia Kuziaeva
Adam Ashur ° Alexander Lebedev ° *
Daria Avdonina ° * Sergey Lebedev ° ***
Maria Avdonina ° Umberto Lima °
Cristina Barbieri ° Aida Loggiodice ° ***
Mayra Eren Benekay ° Georgia Mantegazza °
Annalisa Billi ° * Lorenzo Massardo °
Angelo Bonezzi * Niccolo McConnell ° ***
Maria Sole Bressi Beatrice Mentasti °
Adrian Valentin Bulz ° *** Christelle Mezzadri
Lisa Caberlotto ° *** Đorđe Miljković
Isabella Calonge Mattos ** Nikolay Morozov °
Gabriele Capacci ° * Alessia Negri °
Mauricio Castillo Orozco Daniil Nemykin °
Yu Ki Chan ° Adam Novak ***
Céline Cialdini ° Madyson Ann O'Connor °
Maria Vittoria Conti ° ** Anastasia Odintsova °
Antônio Ayres de Aguirra Neto Niccolò Maria Pallaoro °
Aleyna Demirbilek Andrea Parmegiani °
Yanina Drohomyretska ° Fiona Perdomo ° *
Yigit Eyuboglu Alessandra Ponzone Minzi °
Guya Fiorineschi Bickel Conti ° Gabriella Prado Coen
Marla Fritz ° * Zainab Abid Qureshi *
Hannah Gage ° *** Kazi Zakariya Rahman ° **
John Gage Maria Paula Ramos Romero **
Maria Vittoria Gallina Bognetti ° ** Delina Recica ° *
Giuliana Garcia Salamone Andrea Patrick Redmond Costa
Cristian Grasu ° Hugo Carl Denis Rourke °
Hongrui Han * Matias Schrader Gorayeb
Chapman Tennessee Hildebrand Christopher Alexander Stanford ° *
Devin Hohman ° Zere Turlykhanova ° **
Raid Husni-Bey ° Joao Pedro Uchoa Cavalcanti
Sara Ilić ° ** Margherita Vanini ° **
Iliyan Radostinov Iliev ° ** Anastasia Varova °
Alexander Kaiser ° ** Laura Vecoli ° ***
Maximilian Kaiser Maria Eduarda Vieira Paludo *
Ecem Yosun Kirkizoğlu Rebecca Caroline Wilson ° **
Alexandra Kitze ** Yifan Xia *
Yulia Kolotilina ° Melissa Gem Yazgan **
Beril Kolsal Haosong Zheng °
Olga Kononenko ° Yichen Zhou
Mariya Kozhuhar * Asja Zinato °
   
Postgraduates of 2017
Caimin Makens Long °  **
Marian Montilla de Martini

Cum Laude Society member
° Full IB Diploma candidate
*** Graduating with Highest Honors
** Graduating with High Honors
* Graduating with Honors

Universities Offering Admission to the Class of 2017

North America  
American University New York School of Interior Design
Barry University New York University
Bates College Northeastern University
Bentley University The Ohio State University
Boston College Pace University
Boston University Pratt Institute
California College of the Arts Purdue University
California Polytechnic State University Santa Clara University
Chapman University School of the Art Institute of Chicago
College of the Holy Cross Seton Hall University
Colorado State University Skidmore College
Columbia College, Chicago Suffolk University
Drexel University Syracuse University
Elon University Trinity College
Emerson College University of California, Davis
Florida Southern College University of Colorado, Boulder
Fordham University University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Franklin & Marshall College University of Denver
The George Washington University University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
High Point University University of Pittsburgh
Hofstra University University of Puget Sound
Lehigh University University of Rochester
Lewis & Clark College University of San Diego
Loyola Marymount University University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Loyola University, New Orleans University of Toronto
Lynn University University of Virginia
Marist College Wentworth Institute of Technology
Millsaps College Worcester Polytechnic Institute
The New School (Parsons School of Design) Wright State University
New York Institute of Technology York University
   
United Kingdom  
Arts University Bournemouth The London School of Economics and Political Science
Bristol University University College London
City University London University for the Creative Arts
Coventry University University of Bath
Durham University University of Birmingham
Goldsmiths, University of London University of Brighton
Hult International Business School - London University of Central Lancashire
Istituto Marangoni, London University of East London
King's College London University of Edinburgh
Leeds Beckett University University of Essex
London Metropolitan University University of Exeter
London South Bank University University of Hertfordshire
Middlesex University University of Kent
New College of the Humanities University of Lincoln
Newcastle University University of Manchester
Queen Mary University of London University of Nottingham
Regent's University London University of St Andrews
Richmond The American International University in London University of Surrey
Royal Holloway, University of London University of Sussex
School of Oriental and African Studies
University of Warwick
St George's, University of London University of Westminster
St Mary's University, Twickenham, London University of York
   
Switzerland  
Ecole Hôtelière de Lausanne Università della Svizzera italiana
Franklin University Universität St. Gallen
International University in Geneva Webster University
Les Roches International School of Hotel Management  
   
Other Nations  
The American University of Paris (France) Paris School of Business (France)
ArtEZ Hogeschool voor de Kunsten (The Netherlands) Saint Louis University, Madrid (Spain)
Bard College, Berlin (Germany) Tilburg University (The Netherlands)
BI Norwegian School of Management (Norway) Trinity College, Dublin (Ireland)
IE University (Spain) Università Bocconi (Italy)
Istituto Marangoni, Milan (Italy) Universiteit Utrecht (The Netherlands)
John Cabot University (Italy) Universiteit van Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Marist College-Lorenzo de Medici Institute (Italy) University College, Dublin (Ireland)
Moscow State Institute of International Relations (Russia)  


Photos from Graduation Week

Wednesday: Alumni Induction on Lake Lugano

Thursday: Prom on Lake Como

Friday: Senior Banquet

Saturday: Commencement Ceremony


powered by finalsite