antigone/CAESAR

Antigone/Caesar

Director's Note from Valerie Bijur Carlson

How do we find peace for those we love and serve?

Antigone, by Sophocles, and Julius Caesar, by Shakespeare, are two of Western Civilization's most famous tragedies and are used throughout the TASIS curriculum. Their themes of leadership, tyranny, and individual resistance still resonate powerfully with us today. Goodness, wisdom, and honor vie with pride, arrogance, and rhetoric through characters in conflict with themselves and each other. We invite you to come engage your mind and heart through the power of theater this November.

Performances

Admission is free. All shows performed in the Palmer Center.

FRIDAY
November
16
19:30
SATURDAY
November
17
19:30
SUNDAY
November
18
14:30

For more information, please contact Simone Aeschliman:
arts@tasis.ch
+41.91.960.5150


Cast List 

Antigone
Antigone Laura Kockara
Ismene Ella Abisi
Eurydice Tamara Ilic
Creon Ryan Meng
Sentry Sofya Rappoport
Haemon Ethan Fredericksen
Tiresius Ms. Claire Thomas
Boy Arya Kelley
Guards Fran Suarez & Ben Carlson-Peters
Choragos Francis Accilien & Anna Collingwood
Chorus The Company excepting Antigone & Creon
Julius Caesar
Portia Anna Collingwood
Calphurnia Larissa Mendes
Julius Caesar Tamara Ilic
Mark Antony Ben Carlson-Peters
Conspirators:
   Brutus
   Cassius
   Casca
   Decius Brutus
   Metellus Cimber
   Cinna

Ethan  Fredericksen
Josip Biondic
Ella Abisi
Francis Accilien
Fran Suarez
Ryan Meng
Artemidorus Ms. Anna Kavalauskas
Cinna The Poet Laura Kockara
4 Plebeians Anna Collingwood
Larissa Mendes
Sofya Rappoport
Fran Suarez
Soothsayer Ms. Thomas
Lucius Arya Kelley
Octavius Caesar Pedro Dias
Lepidus Ryan Meng

Plebeians, Officers,
Senators, Etc.

The Company, excepting Brutus, Cassius, & Antony

 

Production Team

Director Ms. Valerie Bijur Carlson
Assistant Director Mr. Matthew Frazier-Smith
Stage Managers  Graham Hogan, Joy Mack, & Zawadiyah Tolliver
Scene Shop Manager  Mr. Thomas Joyce
Scenic Design Alessandro Carlesimo, Iris Kaymak, Gabriel Khachatourian, Lana Kozak, Zayeem Rahman, Anna Sautkina, & Fran Suarez
Properties Design  Anna Collingwood & Fran Suarez
Statuary  Mr. Mark Aeschliman
Scene & Props Shop  Alessandro Carlesimo, Anna Collingwood, Pedro Dias, Lukas Heuchert de Camargo, Iris Kaymak, Gabriel Khachatourian, Trinity Mack, Zayeem Rahman, Anna Sautkina, Fran Suarez, & Caterina Volpi
Costume Design  Maja Pszczola, Aelita Kockar, & Ms. Carlson
Hair & Make-up Design  Amela Buzi, Larissa Mendes, & Hanna Osgood
Sound Design  Samantha Walker
Lighting Design  Mikolaj Cyganek & Pedro Santiago
Master Electrician  Laura Kockara
Script Advisor  Mr. Matthew Friday
Poster/Program Art  Nensi Hasanbelli
Headshot Photographers  Julia Mochalnikova & Mr. Frank Long
Company Photographer  Ms. Kim Nelson

Reserve Tickets

Ticket Information

Please indicate the number of tickets you would like for each performance and write the full names of the attendees.

19:30​
19:30​
14:30​

powered by finalsite